Skip to Content
0

Budget Error String

Mar 13 at 04:41 PM

54

avatar image

Hello Eli and others,

We are in EHP7 FOR SAP ERP 6.0.

When ever we get budget exceeded error message and double click the error message we do not see Error string where we see budget address and know where actually the error is.

Is that there a standard settings where I can go and check.

--

Thanks,

Sam.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Mar 15 at 07:51 AM
0

If you miss text in logon language, as you mentioned in the comments, this could be the cause. Ask your BASIS team to reimport from client 000.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Eli, notified Basis. Awaiting their response.

0
Eli Klovski
Mar 14 at 08:52 AM
0

Hi,

Does it happen for all business transactions or for specific ones only (e.g. SES entry)?

Regards,

Eli

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Eli: Thanks for your response.

I do have to mention that I am able to see the error message string in Development but not in Quality system.

Pretty much for all the Transaction types.

Error message from Development System.

Annual budget exceeded by 100.00 USD (FM PB AVC-Budget) for document item 00002

Message No. FMAVC005

Diagnosis

The annual budget is exceeded by 100.00 USD (FM PB AVC-Budget) for the document item 00002. Budget control on outgoing amounts ( ceiling type Expenditures) raised this message for the following combination of availability control ledger, fiscal year (and if applicable, year of cash effectivity) and control object:

ZT/2018/NOT-RELEVANT/1044400000/2018/5577300001/5125158000/8190071107-00/M&O


Error message from Quality system:

Annual budget exceeded by 1,000.00 USD (FM PB AVC-Budget) for document item 00002

Message No. FMAVC005

--

Thanks,

Sam.

0

Can you post a screenshot from Quality? If you check long text in SE91 for FMAVC005 in both systems, do you see the same?

0

Eli: Attached the error msg from Quality.

Checked in SE91, both the messages are not same. In quality it says that Document FMAVC005 is not available in EN.

Notified Basis team to look into it.

Thanks,

Sam.

error-msg.jpg

error-msg.jpg (29.0 kB)
0
Eli Klovski
Mar 14 at 03:09 PM
0

Also, check OSS note

1898130 - Activating Message Details

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Don't have access to SU3, awaiting for Security team.

0