Skip to Content
1

SAC import data connection to S/4HANA

Mar 13 at 01:43 PM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am trying to setup import data connection from SAC to S/4HANA.

I can see the option to connect to S/4HANA under import data connections, but while creating connection to on premise S/4hana it ask for Data service url instead of system details.

Please suggest how to setup this connectivity.

Thanks and Regards,

Rishabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 13 at 01:46 PM
3

Hello - this is all nicely covered in the Guided Playlists - see https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/guided_playlists/ and on the left select connections

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Mar 13 at 02:49 PM
1

Hi Rishabh,

You have two options to connect to S/4HANA: Live and importing.

If you want to import data, SAC uses OData, that is why you see a service URL. This information is in the product's guide, section "Import Data Connection to SAP S/4HANA"

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/63140f17362947fe8bcd9c6960db23bc.html

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Fodor
Mar 14 at 01:50 PM
1

Hi Rishabh,

You also have the opportunity to connect to your on-premise S/4HANA's backend system (BW) using BW import connectivity.

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded