Skip to Content
0

Problem to login for the first time in IBP

Mar 14 at 08:49 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

We have been supplied with an IBP tennant and received the Email for first login and password, but after activation, we can´t login to IBP Web UI. It says ¨Client, name, or password is not correct; log on again¨.

I have ran out of possibilities to locate the issue.

Could someone help me please?

Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Mar 14 at 08:50 PM
0

Hi Javier,

Did you receive the IBPADMIN credentials, and are there not working? Or are you with issues to login with the business users you have created on IBP AND in the Identity Provider (usually SCI) ?

Best regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ivan

Thanks for your response. It seems that the problem was due to the Login name and User ID name in both HANA Cloud Platform and IBP not being exactly the same. In that case, it does not allow you to enter IBP, curiously enough.

Kind Regards

Javier

0
Ivan Andreis
Mar 27 at 04:07 PM
0

Hi Javier,

That is correct. The following KBA talks about the same issue as well: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2482649

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded