Skip to Content
0

Issue with Hierarchies in Webi report when trying to display nodes in column level

Mar 13 at 10:18 AM

56

avatar image

Hello All,

We're trying to display the Product hierarchies in Webi report -displaying the nodes in columns unlike 'Tree structure' (like below screenshot).

due to the unassigned nodes, when we drag and drop the nodes into reporting area, some orders are missing from the report.

Example - from the below snapshot, when we drag Level 04/05...09 into the report, some orders are disappearing (due to unassigned data), is there any word around for this ?

a8o5z.png (27.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Teena Gattu Mar 21 at 03:42 PM
0

Here is the solution for Flatten Hierarchical data with Web Intelligence -

- we have created the variables for each node using ForAll function, and write the below formula for each variable as below - and below highlighted is the unassigned order to the hierarchy , we've measures against to that are displaying as well so there is no issues with the data at all.

var Level01 = [Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 01]ForAll ([Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 01])

var Level02 = [Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 02]ForAll ([Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 01])

var Level03 = [Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 03]ForAll ([Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 01])

var Level04 = [Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 04]ForAll ([Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 01])

var Level05 = [Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 05]ForAll ([Material (inc Hierarchy)].[Level 01])

and so on.. once we created the variables as above just need to drag and drop the field.

and the count of orders are still the same when we drop Level into the report.

Thanks you all for your valuable inputs.

Thanks,

Teena


urhga.png (54.3 kB)
4m5xd.png (54.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 13 at 10:58 AM
0

I haven't tried but you can try to create one more webi query and only materiel hierarchy object.Later merge materiel hierarchy object from both the query and use merge object in the report layout.

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Amit,

thanks for the inputs, I did tried this, It is not working this way... !

Thanks,

Teena

0

report layout is based on cross-tab or table?

check in merged dimension object if you are getting all levels or specfic.

0

Hello Amit,

When I merge the two reports -

I can see like this

So query 1 -is only showing up to level 6 - not sure why it is only showing up to 6 Levels.

Thanks,

teena

czkgh.png (12.8 kB)
0

you are not able to see all level in 1st query because of there is n data for Level 7 to 9.i can see in 2nd query all level are there..ideally if you use merged object in the report layout then you will get all level in display.

0

Hello Amit,

I did as suggested above but orders are sill disappearing , when I drag level 5 onwards....

Thanks,

Teena

0

can you please share the screenshot? data wise blank or level 2 ,9 are not displayed?

0
Show more comments