Skip to Content
0

ChaRM - SMARTFORMS Deep Link (URL)

Mar 13 at 03:22 AM

72

avatar image

Hi

We are using Smart Forms for emails in ChaRM.

For example, we have an action to send a smart form and this is run when it meets a certain condition (usually when a change in ChaRM changes to a specific status).

In the Smart Form, we have a deep link so users can go straight to the correct transaction. As an example, the deep link looks like:

&GV_LINK_TO_CM&

The above deep link appears as a URL in the email. The URL works fine, however it takes users to a login screen and they need to put in a login/password...which they don't have as we use Single Sign On. The URL BEGINS with:

http://IPTPRDSAP225.internal.qr.com.au:8006

What we want is the URL to begin with this instead:

https://charm.aurizon.com.au

(the above URL uses SSO).

Is there anyway for the deep link in the Smart Form to pickup the second URL?

Thanks
Shaun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Shaun Kitching Mar 18 at 11:25 PM
0

Thanks everyone.

I got some code put into the Smart Form which generates the URL by using the chosen entry in httpurlloc table. This is now resolved.

Thanks everyone for helping!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wence Lacaze
Mar 13 at 06:32 PM
0

Hi

I dont know if help, but you can try to force the host/port that you want using the table httpurlloc,

To learn how to use the table, you can check https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/03/table-httpurlloc-demystified/ or https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=462054974

good luck

@WenSolman

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Wence!

That was very helpful and I think you're on the right track.

Unfortunately, the deep link in my email seems to use HTTP (not HTTPS).

Is there a way to change the deep link in my email to use HTTPS instead of HTTP? If I can do that, the table you provided should do the trick.

Thanks
Shaun

0
Shaun Kitching Mar 15 at 06:09 AM
0

So I need to see where &GV_LINK_TO_CM& is coming from. Is this linking to a RFC, a table, some config?

If I can find where this links to I should be able to fix it.

After a bit more research, I don't think I'll need table httpurlloc

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shaun,

Do you know the smartform name? That information should be inside the smartform logic.

Kind regards,
Bruno

1
Seshan Prasath Mar 15 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Shaun,

Just a suggestion, cant we change the link attribute in Mail Form Definition? I am referring to this:

Service Operations -> Mail Form -> Design <--> Source. Here you should be able to change the link.

Regards,

Prasath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded