Skip to Content
0

how to check exists formula field by formula field name in report

Mar 13 at 02:16 AM

23

avatar image
Former Member

this is my code.

try
{
rptDoc.DataDefinition.FormulaFields["abc"].Text = "''";
rptDoc.DataDefinition.FormulaFields["def"].Text = "''";
}
catch () {}

Is there a more efficient way to do than by error handling?
thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 13 at 04:48 PM
0

On the download WIKI page there is a Parameter test app that has a lot of other features in it. The drop down list box can get all formula fields.

See if anything in there is what you are looking for.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15 at 11:55 PM
0

thanks for your answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded