Skip to Content
0

How to make Lumira Designer Application available to end users on BI Platform

Mar 13 at 12:27 AM

101

avatar image

Hi All,

I have created a Lumira Designer Application and executed it Locally and on the BI Platform. Can someone please tell me how to make the lumx file available to the end user on the BI Platform, so it can be run without having Designer on their desktop. Do you need to download the local lumx file from the favorites folder and upload to a BI Public folders?

Hope you can help,

Norman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Norman Robillard Mar 19 at 05:45 PM
0

Hi All,

If you right click on the Lumira Document and choose "Save as" you can save the Lumira Designer Application from your Favorites folder to the Public folder on the BI Platform.

Thanks for your input.

Norman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Norman Robillard Mar 13 at 04:42 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

It was created under the BI Platform Documents and I ran it by Execute Locally and Execute on the BI Platform. I am assuming this is not the same as creating under Local Documents which you may be referring. So, what I am asking is when you:

1. login to Lumira Designer: http://sapdlbob:8080/dswsbobje/services/Session

2. create your Lumira Designer Application under the BI Platform Documents

3. Build my Application

4. Synchronize with BI Platform

5. Execute on the BI Platform

6. Log in BI Launch Pad

7. All the LUMX files are located under my favorites and not under the Folders, where user can run them.

Now, I can't find the process to make them available to consumers. Can you tell me the next steps?

Thanks,

Norm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Norman Robillard Mar 13 at 08:48 PM
0

Hi Guru's

Does anyone have any further ideas about my issue?

Thanks in advance,

Norman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Mar 13 at 09:34 AM
0

Hello Norman - with 2.x, please see this message from SAP:

Your best bet is to start over using the BI platform from the very beginning.

Tammy


ektlumira.jpg (24.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Norman Robillard Mar 15 at 05:53 PM
0

Hi Guru's/Tammy,

Can anyone provide any further insight into my issue?

Thanks in advance,

Norman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded