Skip to Content
0

How can I become from ABAP developer to Sap Solutions architect

Mar 12 at 03:57 PM

114

avatar image
Former Member

How can I become from ABAP developer to Sap Solutions architect? I am having 1.5 years of experience in SAP ABAP , working in small company so I get more work to do , what should be my next move on the end of 2018

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Mar 16 at 11:48 AM
0

A famous proverb is there which says - Aim for the moon, if you miss, you may hit a star.

Having said that, since you have hardly 1.5 years, first aim for a Lead now, so that you might at some point of time, will become a senior consultant. From there, step by step, set realistic target to yourself and achieve. Of course, hard work never fails and whatever sincere hard work you put, one day, it will take you to top of the ladder

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Mar 12 at 05:34 PM
4

Check this older Blog with valid points to consider : link

This offers some Insight on the (Human, Social) Skills are required to get into that Role ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 12 at 06:33 PM
4

There is a good old Soviet movie where one of the main female characters was wondering how could she become a general's wife. Her friend answered: "Huh, to become a general's wife you need to marry a lieutenant and spend years moving from one military base to another". :)

With 1.5 years of experience I suspect you have quite a bit of road ahead to get to the Solution Architect level. If we're talking true Architect and not just a title then it takes a lot of hands-on experience, trying very many different things and not necessarily succeeding with them. Pretty much doing anything opposite to just sitting on your bum doing the same things daily can get you there, in time.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And marry the right lieutenant! :)

3

Its good to see moderator cracking jokes too :D

0

After a long day of stepping my jackbooted heel on the necks of hapless community members, crushing hopes and shattering dreams, it's good to wind down with a laugh. Ruthless authoritarianism is hard work!

3

Lol! I wasn't expecting that...shout out to all moderators to be like Matt.... Amyways have a nice day. I had a nice laugh after a day of hard work, crushed hopes and shattered dreams! Thanks :D

0
"a day of hard work, crushed hopes and shattered dreams"

Welcome to the adulthood! :)

1
Tammy Powlas
Mar 12 at 04:29 PM
0

Hello - I recommend taking the free Open SAP courses, focusing on S/4HANA and see what interests you

open.sap.com

Also look at taking courses on SAP Cloud Platform

God luck

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Mar 13 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

iam not sure if you still got the answer to your question.

to get solution architect position you need to understand the various functional modules both in SAP and domain perspective,mainly integration aspects.once you have hands on multiple functional modules along with technical you can be a solution architech,so you need to work like abap-sd, abap-mm, abap-pp etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18 at 04:58 AM
0

SAP Solution Architect is a fancy way of saying that you are very proficient in a module.

Be very good and experienced in SAP SD and you are a SD solution architect.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18 at 04:59 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded