Skip to Content
0

EWM: Delete product master data

Mar 12 at 02:07 PM

136

avatar image

Hi,

how can a product be deleted in EWM?

Regards

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gergely Kocse
Mar 13 at 01:46 PM
1

Hi Andreas,

In general, SCM / EWM products can be deleted the same way. Mark them for deletion at /N/SAPAPO/MAT1 (or MASSD transaction for more products - LVORM flag). (Menu bar > Product > Flag for deletion).

Make sure in WUF transaction that there are no dependencies on the product. (If there are, then the deletion report will simply keep the product as is).

Run report: /SAPAPO/DELETE_PRODUCTS.

*************************************************

Please review SAP KBAs:

2002591 - Deletion of product in APO
2002536 - Deleting Location Product for Location Warehouse in table /SAPAPO/MATLWH
2116179 - About Product Master Data Deletion or Archiving Master Data Tables in SCM APO
(Might need to implement SAP note 2303105 depending on your scm_basis Support Pack level)

SAP SCM Products Wiki: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/wg0MDg

SAP SCM WUF Wiki: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/9wJYGQ

Best Regards,

Gergely

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Mergler Mar 29 at 10:20 PM
0

Thanks Gergely, that helped!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded