Skip to Content
0

Equipment PM

Mar 13 at 06:00 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

I wanted to know if it is possible to mount the same Equipment on different Functional Location.

Let me explain better ... I have a roller conveyor (Equipment) that connects 2 machines (Functional Location) and I would like to hook the roller to both machines ... is it possible?

Thanks for your attention

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Mar 13 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi,

I dont think its possible.

With respect to your business process, considering the Roller Conveyor, i prefer to attach it to the Superior of this functional location (machines which it connects). Since all will be under roof.

Roller Conveyor cannot be sub-ordinate of these two functional location.

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15 at 08:25 PM
0

Ok...I try to solve the problem with the Object Networking.

Thank you so much...
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14 at 06:48 PM
0

Equipment can only be installed in a single functional location. However, you may wish to explore Object Networking as a possible solution for your roller conveyor.

SAP Help: Object Networking

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded