Skip to Content
0

C4C How to manage item type determination when working with different Sales Quote Document Types

Mar 12 at 10:03 AM

116

avatar image

Hi,

I have set up 2 sales quote types in C4C that are relevant for replication to ECC. Both document types have a different item type.

When creating a sales quote the item type can be selected, but i want it to be determined atuomatically especially as there will be quite some item lines in the sales quotes. And adjusting it line by line manually, is not ideal.

In configuration document types and item types are two seperate entities. Is there a way of combining the document type and the default item type?

KR

MJ

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marie-José Veerhuis Mar 13 at 10:01 AM
1

Yes i know, but i still have an error on the code list mapping for the items:

BusinessTransactionDocumentItemProcessingTypeCode

I registered an incident on it as code list mapping ends in an exception error.

MJ

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I received feedback from SAP.

So, i have a seperate code group and when trying to add BusinessTransactionDocumentItemProcessingTypeCode for the mapping of my item types the field becomes empty after pressing enter or trying to save the record. the Code is also not recognized when typing it in. And when saving in between an exceptional error occured

Solution; use the drop down function, then search BusinessTransactionDocumentItemProcessingTypeCode and select the option with GDT and confirm. Then then you continue with mapping the single item types you can select the values you want to map.

Now that the entries are stored well, other steps in my process also happen more fluently!

MJ

0
Dedeepya Reddy
Mar 12 at 10:25 AM
1

Hi Marie

You can achieve this using 'Code List Restrictions' feature.

Using this tool, you can restrict the Item types per Document Type.

In addition, you can also restrict this to a specific Business Role.

Regards
Dedeepya

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dedeepya,

Good idea! I will try to work with 'Code List Restricion'.

Business role will not work in my case as the same team (with the same business role) will use the 2 doc types.

MJ

0

Perfect then!

0
Guenter Wilmer
Mar 13 at 08:32 AM
1

Via external pricing call you can manage the defaulting of the item types retrieved from ERP logic.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded