Skip to Content
-2

Help full Books for ABAP on SAP S4 Hana

Mar 12 at 08:51 AM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Sir,

I would like to request you for a book name for S4 Hana , and also want to know that is there any difference between SAP ABAP & S4 HANA ABAP ?

Thanks,

Ajibul Hakim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Wagener Mar 12 at 09:10 AM
0

Regarding ABAP maybe check the book "ABAP to the Future" by Paul Hardy

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your kind reply, I will Check this book. but there was another issue i want to know that is there any difference between SAP ABAP & S/4 HANA ABAP? Would you please like to leave a helpful information regarding the issue.

thanks,

Ajibul Hakim

0

I general I would say, ABAP is evolving. Maybe this blog on the " new programming model" helps you answer your question. New language features of (Netweaver) 7.4 and 7.5 are also described in the book.

Also check

BRFplus—Business Rule Management for ABAP Applications

Leseprobe (PDF) Bildunterschrift zur Leseproben-Auswahl (optional) Leseprobe (PDF) Bildunterschrift zur Leseproben-Auswahl (optional) SAP Fiori Implementation and Development

1
Former Member
Mark Wagener

Thank You Very Much

0
Former Member

Hi sir,

The name of the book you had shared i think its before 7.5 version of ABAP . Actually i am searching for a book which version is after 7.5 , it may be 7.51/2/3 . I hope you understand the things ...

Please Help me on this issue ...

Thanks,
Ajibul Hakim

0

Hi,

only the book on the BRFplus Framework is older. The book "ABAP to the future" includes ABAP 7.5. Also the Fiori book is very new. As Nic also indicated, check some other ressources as well, as books are always one step behind (needs a certain time to be written and published).

Cheers,

Mark

0
Nic Teunckens Mar 12 at 11:57 AM
0

Aside from Books ...

  • Check the OpenSAP-Courses on ABAP for HANA : link
  • See some of the Content offered by SAP through SAP Support (S-Logon Required) such as a Document on how to handle "Custom Code in S/4HANA OnPremise" : link
  • See the TEC104 Lecture on "ABAP Roadmap and Contributions to S/4HANA" : link
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi sir,

Thanks for your Answer... But I am searching for a book which is Based on the ABAP version 7.5+.

Thanks,

Ajibul Hakim

0

I understand, however these References are freely available ...

The suggested Book by Paul Hardy is a Solid Book on ABAP, and has some examples specifically for HANA, but the earliest Editions were about ABAP 7.4, so you should get the Latest Release ...

A specific Book for ABAP Development on SAP HANA can be found in the SAP-Press Catalog : link

1