Skip to Content
0

SAP BI: Windows Event error - BusinessObjects_Fileserver

Oct 28, 2016 at 10:52 AM

92

avatar image

Hi all,

A couple of times per minute we see following error in the Windows Event log:



ErrorBusinessObjects_fileserverApplication


Could not open the file F:\SAP BusinessObjects\FileStore\Input\a_219\022\000\5851\deletion.criteria-guid[2a72b485-e4a7-475f-81dc-afeaedd967d87].list 5820 5851. Error code: Failed to open file F:\SAP BusinessObjects\FileStore\Input\a_219\022\000\5851\deletion.criteria-guid[2a72b485-e4a7-475f-81dc-afeaedd967d87].list 5820 5851. Please check for permissions or sharing violations.

It seems the location changes continuously.


Our version: 4.1 Support Pack 3

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Oct 28, 2016 at 10:53 AM
0

See if

1916895 - Reposcan shows many unrecognizable orphaned files in the Input File Repository

answers your question
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arne Vanhoof Nov 07, 2016 at 02:07 PM
0

performing the reposcan with -repair did solve the issue.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded