Skip to Content
0

Unable to save the objects in BODS

Mar 13 at 01:27 PM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We are unable to save the objects in BODS.Please look into the issue ASAP. Attaching the screenshot

Kindly let me know what needs to be done.

bods-error.jpg

bods-error.jpg (82.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Mar 14 at 06:04 AM
0

I have seen this happen when trying to swap the name of 2 objects. Workaround is to do this in multiple steps and save intermediate changes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14 at 08:06 AM
0

As explained by Dirk, please save the intermediate objects... highlight the only data flow or workflow in save objects window and save it. Alternately, exit from the local repository and login back again. But you may loose the changes if it not saved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded