Skip to Content
0

BOA: Sorting Date Characteristics in Query with BW 7.5 on HANA

Mar 13 at 11:57 AM

137

avatar image

Hi all,

after upgrading to BW 7.5 on HANA, changing the sort order of date characteristics like 0CALMONTH and 0CALYEAR does not work anymore in BOA 2.4, if those characteristics are restricted within the Query. If a sorting other than the Default is defined for the characteristic in the Query, it is displayed correctly on the first execution of the Query. If the sorting is now changed in BOA, it is applied and cannot be changed again.

Sorting is possible when moving the "Characteristic Restrictions" to the "Default Values".

Other characteristics seem to not have the problem.

Is there any way to solve this issue? Can anyone check if sorting of those characteristics works in a later BOA version with BW 7.5. on HANA?

Thanks

Stephan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Stephan Kirschstein Jun 11 at 09:57 AM
0

SAP provided Note 2654334 for this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Olga Almazova
Apr 09 at 02:17 PM
1

Hello,

Please implement the note: 2622886 - "Sorting doesn't work in case of Time Characteristic", which has been released recently.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Olga,

thanks for the information. The note solved our problem.

Regards

Michael

0

Hi Michael,

our system is BW 7.5 SP10, so 2494060 - which I had already checked - does not apply.

I found out that sorting by text does work for characteristics in the customer namespace (Z* in our case) referencing SAP time charecteristics. It seems only the 0* InfoObjects cannot be sorted by text.

Regards

Stephan

0
Tammy Powlas
Mar 13 at 12:01 PM
0

Hello Stephan - I haven't experienced any issue with 2.6 SP1 on 7.5 (but not using HANA)

Is there a chance you could download 2.6 with the latest SP on a desktop to try yourself? 2.4 is several years old...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tammy, thank you for the quick reply!

I will try to get 2.6 SP1 (or later) installed. It may take a while, since I do not have the authorization to do this myself.

0
Stephan Kirschstein Mar 19 at 08:37 AM
0

Hello Tammy, after installing Version 2.6 SP1 sorting in a query still does not work properly. There is no problem running the same query in one of the other (non-HANA) Systems. I am afraid we have to create an incident. regarding this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Lederer Mar 27 at 12:24 PM
0

Hi Stephan,

did you already hear something concerning your incident?

We suffer from the same problem and I just tested with BOA 2.6 SP2 but the problem still exists. We're also running BOA on BW 7.5 on HANA. Beside of the dates 0CALMONTH and 0CALYEAR, I found the error with the date fields 0FISCPER and 0FISCYEAR. For example in the SAP demo query 0D_PU_C01_Q0016. If you restrict 0CALYEAR or 0CALMONTH you can't sort them properly, whereas the purchasing organization (in that case 0D_PUR_ORG) works perfectly fine.

best regards

Michael

P.S.: Mabye it's a Java problem. The sorting error only occurs in the BOA, SAP Portal or Java Web (via RSRT) but I couldn't reproduce it using the BEx Analyzer or ABAP BICS mode in the RSRT.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Michael,

we are still in contact with SAP regarding this issue. It seems all time characteristics are affected - although I have not tested it with 0CALDAY, -WEEK, etc..

Also, I found out yesterday, that Design Studio has the same problem. WebI seems to be working.

There are workarounds available:

1) Move the filter values to the default values.

2) Use a second characteristic containing the same values as the time characteristic for filtering.

Both workarounds are not feasible for us, because we would have to change hundreds of Queries. I will update this thread if we get any information from SAP.

Grüße, Stephan

1
Stephan Kirschstein

Hallo Stephan,

changing all the queries wouldn't be a solution for us as well. So I will look forward what you achieve. We will patch our Java Stack the next days and I will let you know, if this solved anything.

By the way, how did you open the WebI file? As far as I know, they can be opened in two different ways. If you just double click on them in the BI launchpad then they will open in a HTML mode but if you right click on them and select "Change" then they will open in a Java runtime enviroment. Do you think you can compare the two modes?

regards

Michael

0

Hallo Michael,

I created a new document, changed the sorting in editing mode several times and saved the document. The selected sorting is still used when I just double-click the file. Not sure how to sort anything in display mode, I am not really familiar with WebI.

Regards

Stephan

0

Tried it out today with WebI also and couldn't reproduce the problem here either.

Today we installed the latest patches for NW7.50 SPS09 in our sandbox system but the error still exists... :( Because of that, we opened an incident at SAP. Hope, they can help us.

Best regards

Michael

0

Hallo Michael,

SAP released note 2622886 today. After implementing the correction I am not entirely sure it is working as expected: when sorting a time characteristic by text, it seems the sorting is still not working. I am aware that sorting a time characteristic by text does not make much sense, but I think it should work as expected anyway.

Can you confirm this behaviour?

Regards

Stephan

0

Hi Stephan,

we just implemented the note and it helped. In our system the sorting works with the values as well as with the Texts (we run BW 7.5 SP9).
Did you have a look at the required note 2494060 (https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2494060)?

Best regards
Michael

0