Skip to Content
0

/IWPGW/TASKPROCESSING - No Backend Services found

Mar 13 at 01:11 AM

67

avatar image

Hello,

I need your expertise on this My Inbox Fiori app implementation. I am bit of confused on what all the document states and what I am seeing.

All the Documents says that IW_PGW components needs to be installed on the Frontend, which is what I have done too. I have component already installed.

But whenever I want to activate the service /IWPGW/TASKPROCESSING Version 2 with using the ALIAS ERDCLNT500_BWF (RFC connected to the ERP Backend), I am keeping getting the message that “No Backend Services found”, which make sense where IW_PGW is not installed on the backend.

If I switch the ALIAS of front-end LOCAL one then then /IWPGW/TASKPROCESSING Version 2 returns without any issue, but none of the document says I need to be using the front-end local ALIAS.

Should I be using the local front end

2569836 - Fiori My Inbox App - IW_PGW 100 Component

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPMOB/How+to+setup+My+Inbox+2.0+app

On top of all of those The fiori app finder - Please put the https for this below link

fioriappslibrary.hana.ondemand.com/sap/fix/externalViewer/#/detail/Apps('F0410A')/W18

Talks about “Back-End Authorization Role (PFCG)” with /IWPGW/RT_WF_USR (Role template), this is part of the IW_PGW component? How this would be in the backend? I see the role template in the front-end, but nothing in the backend.

Am I missing something here?

I am bit of stuck and nowhere to go? Any help is much appreciated


Thanks,

Kumar

backend.png (28.3 kB)
frontend.png (33.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
saurabh vakil Mar 13 at 06:06 AM
0

Hi,

Are you sure that for the system alias ERDCLNT500_BWF defined in your gateway system Software Version is /IWPGW/BWF and also the For Local App flag is checked?

Regards,

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kumar Subramaniam Mar 13 at 11:59 AM
0

Thank you so much, not sure how I missed this from reading: "For Local App flag" ...that was my issue. Lesson learned....I spent hours and hours.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Correct answer

0