Skip to Content

Inbound Idoc ( CREMAS ) in error but Vendor created in SAP

Mar 12 at 05:35 PM


avatar image

Hello experts,

I have a strange situation. We are posting an inbound IDOC in SAP which goes to error. But SAP is creating vendor in the background. This is a big issue as we do not send feedback to the sending system and SAP keeps creating vendors without feedback. Any of you faced a situation like this? How do you handle situations like this when SAP is posting partial data without feedback?

iso-code.jpg (80.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pratik Kasralikar Mar 12 at 06:10 PM

May be its warning and appearing as 51 in IDoc. Try creating vendor manually. This may not be error while creating it manually with same data.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes. Thanks ! that was the case. But I am not convinced with IDOC not showing the vendor created. But your pointer solved our issue.

Jürgen L
Mar 12 at 06:19 PM

Why do you say "without feedback"?

It is a red status 51 and has the error message.

The Idoc processing of CREMAS is a kind of a faked batch input process. There is a part with creation (XK01 so to say) and another part with change (XK02 if you will)

When one part has an error the other part may still had success in updating.

See OSS note 1783582 - DEBMAS IDOC is partially posted

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer. But I would expect that when create part is sucessful, we see the created vendor # in the segments. But we don't.

Madhulika Pannuri

The data segments of the idoc are not changed / updated while processing, only the status is updated.