Skip to Content

Drag and Drop at web dynpro view designer do not work

6 days ago


avatar image

Dear community,

I'm new with Web Dynpro and having problem with maintaining layout of views:

I created a local web dynpro component with view MAIN and tried to put the view element "Caption" into MAIN view at tabscreen "Layout" by drag and drop:

I can drag the "Caption" object, but I cannot drop it into the layout area. The mouse gets a cicle with dash through.

2 Weeks ago I created another local web dynpro component and when I now want to change sequnce of table colums I get a warning message:

Very strange. Can anyone give me a hint how to solve this?

Thanks very much

web-dynpro.jpg (367.2 kB)
web-dynpro-2.jpg (449.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka 6 days ago

My advice is to forget about the layout preview for editing and use the tree view on the right instead. This is for two reasons:

1. The editor is flaky as heck, as you have already discovered. This is not entirely SAP’s fault, because it depends on the local SAPGUI installation which is tied to your Internet Explorer for the underlying HTML rendering in frames like this. Maybe updating your SAPGUI to the latest version might work better, but see next point.

2. Using the tree view will give you a much better understanding of the component hierarchy. I have seen people new to WD get confused when they try move things around in the layout and it’s not positioning things where they want. Things don’t get positioned at a specific place on a page, but relative to other elements. This becomes really important when you start nesting containers. It may seem cumbersome at first, but you will (hopefully) ‘get it’ much quicker.

So for your first example, right-click on ROOTUIELEMENTCONTAINER and choose Insert/add/create (not sure, don’t have system in front of me) -> Element and choose Caption from the pop up.

For the second case, right-click SFLIGHT_TABLE_CARRID and choose move up/down to rearrange your columns. Or you can also drag and drop in the tree view.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tina Petry 4 days ago

Hello Mike,

thank You very much for Your quick answer.

Workaround You proposed works very well, so I can gon on doing my exercises :-)

Could be a problem with my GUI. I have installed version 7500.1.2.1135 some weeks ago. Should be relatively new.

Tanks and have a nice week


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded