Skip to Content
0

SAP BI opendocument cannot scroll on ipad/iphone, but working fine in Android.

Mar 12 at 10:08 AM

47

avatar image

Hi Expert

When open document url tried in ipad/iPhone, the report is displayed but not able to scroll, whereas in android it is working fine.

Is there any solution for this?

system: BI 4.2 SP4 pack 1

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
Mar 13 at 02:10 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Paulsen
Mar 12 at 01:26 PM
1

Hi Matthew,

What version of BOE are you on?
What browser are you using on IOS? Have you tested a different browser?

Dan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel

BI 4.2 sp4

I tested in Safari and chrome .

0

I tried as well and saw the same behavior.
In our Product Availability Matrix, (https://support.sap.com/content/dam/launchpad/en_us/pam/pam-essentials/SBOP_BI_42.pdf ) we have the following support statement on page 5

"Please note that BI Platform content is only supported on-device through Mobile BI where applicable. For example, BI platform content is not supported directly in Safari on iPad or Chrome on Android, only through the Mobile BI apps on these platforms."

so on the Ipad and Iphone devices, you would need to use the SAP BI Mobile application to view the documents.

Dan

1

Hi

After upgrading to BI4.2 SP5 will the opendoc work properly in ipad? using sViewer=fiori feature.

Thank you

1

Hi Matthew,

It should work in SP4 or SP5, but it is not listed in the PAM as supported. If I remember correctly, SP4 had a problem with images, which was fixed in a later patch and in sp5

Dan

0