Skip to Content
0

Question about SLT Replication

Mar 12 at 07:42 AM

114

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am new to SLT & have some queries. Please help me with the following queries:

  1. If I want to load delta records from a ECC table to mysql database through SLT & Table don't have any timestamp field as delta. How to perform delta?
  2. How to perform FULL Load from a ECC table to mysql database through SLT.
  3. what are the ETL tools available to load data from Oracle to mysql.
  4. We have two ECC systems ECC5.0 & ECC 6.0 & want to load data from these two system to mysql database through SLT. How to do it?

Thank you

Meenakshi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrey Martynov
Mar 12 at 03:58 PM
0

all information regarding replication with SLT tool you can find here

http://help.sap.com/sapslt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andrey Martynov,

Thank you for responding.

Can you please explain about how to control replication load in non-sap target system (like mysql or oracle) while loading data from ecc to non-sap database.Like when we load data into ecc to hana, we can control the raplication from HANA Studio(using Load, Resume Load, Pause Load). So in same way how to control replication in Non-SAP system.

0

Hi,

there're existed a some tools like LTRC, LTRS, LTRO that allow you to control all you replication configurations (stop/start configurations, add/pause/stop/delete table from configurations, check the status, analyze error log etc.).

By the way, as I know MySQL don't supported by SAP.

0
Manish Gupta Apr 10 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi Meenakshi,

Please check the link for delta loads

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/29/load-missing-documents-using-slt/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded