Skip to Content
0

Can we change the Segmentation Object of an existing Segmentation Profile?

Mar 12 at 06:13 AM

69

avatar image

Hi Team,

Can we change the segmentation object of an existing segmentation profile. The new segmentation profile have all the attributes and some newly created attributes as well.

If it is allowed, please let me know the procedure. Should we be deleting the existing profile and re-create the same profile with different Segmentation Object?

Our concern is the authorization which is provided for the Profiles, while deleting the profile it should not create any inconsistency.

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Deepu Pankaj Mar 25 at 06:36 AM
1

Can we change segmentation object for an existing segmentation profile?

Answer is yes, we can change segmentation object provided there should not exist any segmentation model saved and available for the relevant segmentation profile. In case, we change and try to open an old model then we will get error as shown below.

An alternative to this as per the standard would be to create new segmentation profile for the new segmentation object. Now, for such cases, typical challenge would be the effort require in providing authorization to the business users. For big organization of multi-brand scenarios, providing authorization to all the brands would be complex and time-consuming activity.

If the new requirement is capable to accommodate all the attributes of old segmentation object, then we have an alternate approach to do this change without even creating new segmentation object and profile. We can call backward or downward compatibility approach :-)

Solution – Changing the Data source of the segmentation object :-)

As we change the data source, we will be prompted with the below screenshot. Additional, Changed & Missing attributes count will display to confirm while changing the existing data source of the segmentation model as shown below.

NOTE:

  • Ensure that no segmentation models are available that have models with ‘MISSING ATTRIBUTES’. Here in above screenshot we have six attributes of such case.
  • If we remove fields from Segmentation attribute list but available in data source level, then existing segmentation model will still work by showing the missing attribute as part of separate Attribute group called as ‘REQUIRED ATTRIBUTES’. Below screenshot is that of an old segmentation model which is still showing the missing attribute under REQUIRED ATTRIBUTES.

However, I would recommend going with the standard approach of creating separate Segmentation Object and Segmentation Profile. Later we can deprecate the old segmentation profile so that existing segmentation models will still work.

Others please comment if there are any issue with the above approach of changing data source.

Thanks,

Deepu Pankaj


pic-1.jpg (49.8 kB)
pic-2.jpg (131.1 kB)
pic-3.jpg (54.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kunal Bansal
Mar 12 at 06:22 AM
0

Dear Deepu,

I won't recommend you to do that but would recommend creating a fresh setup for your use.

In-case the Profile has not been used anywhere yet, you can do that! Please share screenshots of the transaction CEI_IMG -> Segmentation -> Define Seg Profile

Best Regards,

Kunal

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please share more details & screenshots once to see if we can have some workaround here.

Best Regards,

Kunal

0

Hi Kunal,

Thanks for the quick response.

Please find attached the screenshot.

segobjct.jpg (78.7 kB)
0

Dear Deepu,

You cannot change the Seg Object as it's should be disabled as it's being in use; recommend you to create a new profile with required Seg. Object.

Best Regards,

Kunal

0

Dear Kunal,

What if we change the view defined for the Data source alias and correspondingly make change to below steps

1. Define Attribute groups for segmentation object

2. Assign SAP HANA data source to segmentation object.

Basically, we just want to stop using the old segmentation profile and start using the new one which has more attributes and all.. let me know if we have some option?

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

0

Dear Deepu,

You can give it a try in a Q system first, should work!

Please share the results.

Best Regards,

Kunal

0
Deepu Pankaj Mar 12 at 12:29 PM
0

Dear Kunal,

We have successfully replaced the Segmentation object of a Segmentation profile using REPLACE OBJECT option available in Segmentation Profile. Attached screenshot will explain.

Only difference between old and new seg. Object is that we have added few new attributes based on different HANA views. Now we are able to see new attributes and attribute groups for the same profile along with old fields.

Please find attached the step involved in changing Segmentation Object.

replace-segmentation.jpg

Thanks.

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Deepu,

Thank you for the attachment and sharing this. I was aware of how to change but was not sure if it will cause inconsistency.

Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Kunal

0

Dear Kunal,

I have checked changing data source level. It had worked out for me. I have answered this query in detail of that approach. Have a look and comment if it is fine.

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

1

Dear Deepu,

That's a good news that you were able to achieved changing SO of existing DS!

Thanks a lot for sharing this, it will be helpful for others too.

Best Regards,

Kunal

1

Thanks Kunal :-)

0