Skip to Content
0

RTC - Model Setup

Mar 12 at 03:36 AM

63

avatar image

Hi,

When trying to create a RTC model, its prompts for FINAL and PRELIMINARY category? Can you provide me insights of it? where to set up for it?

-- Selva

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Mar 27 at 07:16 PM
0

As RTC access real-time actuals data from the universal journal, SAP came with this concept of having a version with a timestamp control (FINAL) requiring a pre-consolidation step where you run a transaction (RTCDSR or RTCDSRB) to "stamp" the data as ready for consolidation.

PRELIM does not have this control, therefore whenever you run consol for this version it will pick up whatever data is available.

The configuration of whether a version requires data submit control or not is done in SPRO - Financial Accounting (New) --> Real-Time Consolidation --> BPC Integration --> BPC Property Extension Maintenance --> Extend BPC Category. Last column (DATA SUBMIT) if this is set as True, when you generate the HANA views, the selection of the version will do a check on the timestamps for cutover date.

Depending on your process, you might opt not to have this version, and only use one version without control. It's entirely up to you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
Mar 27 at 05:59 PM
0

Hello,

There are a number of blogs about RTC configuration that talk about FIANL and PRELIMINARY.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
Mar 27 at 05:59 PM
0

Hello,

There are a number of blogs about RTC configuration that talk about FINAL and PRELIMINARY. Please search for SAP RTC FINAL and PRELIMINARY. Here are some examples:

[RTC] – Currency Translation Options

All you need to know about SAP’s new Real-time Consolidation

Best Regards,

Leila

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded