Skip to Content
0

Multiple GSTN number for Single Business Area

Mar 10 at 06:53 AM

86

avatar image

Hi,

How to meet my requirement - "Multiple GSTN number for Single Business Area".

Actually, we have 2 GSTN numbers for our HO business area. We have already maintained one GSTN number in HO Business Place.

Now, where to maintain second GSTN number?

Can we meet the same through standard solution or any substitution / validation required for it.

Kindly suggest.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Mar 12 at 10:14 AM
0

Simply not possible as per SAP standard solution. There is 1:1 relation between business place and GSTN number.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Mar 12 at 04:13 AM
0

Hi

You assign Business Place to Plants. You should create two business places and assign the GSTIN No as required. You can than build in a simple validation to check if the plant is X, than the business place should be the same as assigned to plant. You should also make plant as mandatory for both Finance and logistics transactions.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi...Thanks for reply.

We have single Plant code in this Business area. Then, how to assign multiple Business Place to single Plant code.

Is it possible?

0

Hi

How can one plant have multiple GSTIN? You will have to create multiple plants and assign business place accordingly, even if the state is same. That is the clean way since you would also be required to report it to GST, through a GSP/ASP.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

0

Hi,

Actually, this Business Area is our HO.

We have two GSTIN register for this HO BA. Secondary GSTIN is using for miscellaneous expenses for Sites (other BA).

Now, how to use this GSTIN number in this BA.

Regards.

0

Hi

I think you need to get a clarity of business place and business area. I suggested creating two plants and assigning to different business placed. The business area could still be one.

Regards

Sanil

0

Hi,

I already cleared to you that we have only single plant code, then why are you suggesting me two plant codes.

If two plant code will available, then why i raise the issue....This is so simple to meet the requirement with two plant codes dear.

Also, i don't requires any clarity about business place and business area's.. thanks for earlier suggestions.

0