Skip to Content
1

SAP Analytics Cloud - Geo location dimension is not listed in the model

Mar 09 at 09:13 PM

208

avatar image
Former Member

Experts,

We have latitude and longitude in the data set and created the model with Geo-location dimension attribute with Latitude and Longitude. While creating the story, unable to map since it is not listing the location dimension created in the model .

PS: We are using 30 trial license to explore. It should not have limitation on working geo-location :)

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Adam Mehesz
Mar 14 at 02:02 PM
1

Hi Veeraraghavan,

This is a known issue and it is currently under investigation by the Development team. This problem has been described in the following KBA:
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2617217

I would propose to check this KBA regularly in order to get the latest information on this topic.

Best regards,
Adam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Mar 09 at 09:16 PM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We tried it on sample layout still it doesn't work.

0
Julian Jimenez
Mar 09 at 10:56 PM
0

Hi Veeraraghavan,

If you uploaded data with Latitude and Longitude it's possible that the system understood it to be measures, make sure you change to Dimension these two columns before you create your Geo Location.

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 12 at 07:04 PM
0

Created as dimension. Irrespective of data type, it is not listed in Location dimension.

It is not working after updating the type and layout style of story.

cloud2.jpgcloud1.jpg

Regards


cloud2.jpg (51.5 kB)
cloud1.jpg (39.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16 at 02:50 PM
0

Hello,

We have reproduced the error, it happens only with the 30-day evaluation license and must be affected by latest software update, because end of Jan-18 timeframe a colleague of us did a demo and this feature was working fine.

We hope to see it working again soon!

Best Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lluis, this should be resolved now.

0