Skip to Content
-1

RECONFIGURATION GL POSTING REGARDING STOCK TRANSFER BILLING.

Mar 09 at 06:15 AM

35

avatar image

Hello SD Guru's

i have issue regarding STO GL accounts stated as

GL posting of inter unit stock transfer entries made from plant "XXXX" to plant "YYYY"

to be posted to GL account no."XXXXX7"

At present they are getting wrongly posted to GL account no."XXXXX1".

how to configure it .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Mar 09 at 06:25 AM
1

This error seems to be a customized one to suit the clients' specific business process. Take the help of ABAP team if you are not able to find out in debug mode the root cause of the issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

XXXXX1Sales- Mfg. Dom and XXXXX7Sale - Stock transfer but while doing STO the billing Doc

capture.png

i want the FI posting of STO to be in GL XXXXX7Sale - Stock transfer.But its going in XXXXX1Sales- Mfg. Dom.

capture.png (123.1 kB)
0
Ankur Chauhan Mar 09 at 10:22 AM
1

Hi Anklesh,

This is custom message, there must be a set has been created and validation is written, so when you are trying to post the GL, system will give you this message. Please ask your FI team too along with , as Lakshmi sir told you to incorporate ABAP team.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anklesh Rajwade Mar 12 at 11:26 AM
0

thanks both of you its done through ABAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded