Skip to Content
0

Tax Number type validation in C4C

Mar 12 at 12:50 PM

207

avatar image

Dear Experts,

When I go to C4C Fine Tuning --> Genaral Business Partner --> Maintain Tax Number Types and create a new entry e.g. Z1. Can I use the validation for Tax Numbers, that I define under Fine Tuning --> Countries ?

My use case is the following:

In C4C standard config we have only one Tax Number Type for Norway: NO2. But in SAP CRM we also have the type NO1. That type is the VAT Number for Norway.

Now I created a new entry in C4C with: C4C Tax Number Type "Z1" and ERP Tax Number Type "NO1". How can I define this new entry "Z1" as VAT Number, so that the validation works?

Thank you!

BR,

Paul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dedeepya Reddy
Mar 21 at 11:34 AM
0

Hi Paul

Unfortunately it does not seem to be available :(

If you have SDK (Cloud Application Studio) it is possible to access TAX NUMBERS node from Customer BO for your enhancement.


Regards

Dedeepya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dedeepya,

yes we had to use the SDK to implement a validation for our own created TAX Numbertypes.

Thank you.

BR,

Paul

0
Dedeepya Reddy
Mar 14 at 03:24 AM
0

Hi Paul

For Custom Tax Types, you would have to define your own Validation Rules.

And you would need to use CodeList Mapping for mapping the C4C & ERP VAT code.

Regards

Dedeepya

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dedeepya,

okay but where do I define those Validation Rules for my custom tax type?

Thank you!

BR,

Paul

0

Hi Paul

You can write validation scripts either on Model Rule Validation Editor (available in KUT) or via ABSL scripting on SDK

Regards

Dedeepya

0

Hi Dedeepya,

I tried to do so via Model Rule Validation Editor (KUT) and I am not able to access the field "tax Number"... When I open the Rule Editor and scroll the left side, I don't see anything with Tax Number..

BR,

Paul

0