Skip to Content
0

Read PDF files from file server(windows share)

Mar 12 at 10:23 AM

51

avatar image

Hi,

I have a requirement to read PDF files from File server.

These PDF files are transferred to the file server by SAP OMS. (Nacha = 8 special function).SAP OMS (Output Management System) is responsible for generating a PDF-version of documents and it will store the PDF-documents in the "XXXXX" directory on the file server.

The PDF file is stored via SAMBA on a windows share.

Now i have to read this PDFs from the file server and edit it if necessary in different SAP system.

Please let me know how should I approach for this. Any suggestions will be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Mar 12 at 10:34 AM
1

Hello Sachin,

any SAP instance is running under the credentials of SAPService<SID>. If used in a Windows domain (Active Directory) environment, each instance service is running under \\<domain>\SAPService<SID>.

On your SAMBA share you have set the ACLs to allow read/write to the SAP OMS system.

Now you want to read these files from another SAP system. Simply add the SAPService<SID> user to the ACL of your SAMBA share.

Connect to your second SAP system via SAP GUI:
Got to SE38 -> run report RSBDCOS0 -> this provides a "command prompt" within your SAPGUI.

In the SAP GUI you can run "whoami" command to find out, under which credentials this SAP instance runs? Should be SAPService<SID> and not <SID>adm - for security reasons.

Then try to browse a folder on the SAMBA share:
dir \\<name of SAMBA host>\<share>

Does it work? Or do you get an access denied? Then check ACLs.


Best regards,

Kalle

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kalle,

"In the SAP GUI you can run "whoami" command to find out, under which credentials this SAP instance runs? Should be SAPService<SID> and not <SID>adm - for security reasons."

I have checked the above and SAP instance runs on <SID>adm .

Is that a problem? Will i be able to read the files from another system? If no, what should I do ?

Regards,

Sachin.

0
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Mar 19 at 09:43 AM
0

Hello Sachin,

it's "just" a security issue, because <SID>adm is a local administrator and therefore, your SAP instance runs under an administrative account. And all processes, which will be started from within this instance, are using administrative rights.

Anyway, <SID>adm must have read and write permissions on the SAMBA share, and that was your primary problem. Did you try "

dir \\<name of SAMBA host>\<share>" from within SE38 / RSBDCOS0? Does it work? If not ... check SAMBA configuration. Also, analyze if naming resolutions work (a simple ping -4 <SAMBA hostname> should answer this ...).

Best regards,

Kalle

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karl,

Thank you for the information.

we are working on to set the ACLs to allow read/write to the SAP OMS system

As of now i dont have authorization for RSBDCOS0, i will get it soon.

But can you please let me know steps after that.

Like do i need to write a code to open the file from the path.

Please let me know.

Regards,

Sachin

0

Hi,

If i give the \\<name of SAMBA host>\<share> in SE38 / RSBDCOS0>>> i am getting [1] returncode = 127 and path name.

Let me know the further steps.

Regards,

Sachin

0
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Mar 26 at 08:18 AM
0

Hello Sachin,

once you have access to SE 38 -> rsbdcos0 you have a "command prompt". This cmd runs under the credentials of the started SAP instance, in default cases it's SAPService<SID> user, domain or local user.

From there you can first check, if the naming solution works: ping <samba host>

Then check if you can access the share: dir \\<samba host>\<share name>

To verify, if you have write access you can copy a file to this share or create a directory: mkdir \\samba\sapmnt\test

Best regards,

Kalle

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kalle,

If i give the \\<name of SAMBA host>\<share> in SE38 / RSBDCOS0>>> i am getting [1] returncode = 127 and path name.

Regards,

Sachin

0
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Mar 26 at 08:36 AM
0

It's a command prompt.

Try ping command, net view .... dir \\....\...

Therefore I recommend to first use ping command, if the name of cours SAMBA host can be resolved:

ping -4 SAMBAHOSTNAME

Fine?

Then try the dir command ...

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded