Skip to Content
0

HANA Express - XSA_ADMIN not authorized to open the SAP HANA Cockpit

Mar 12 at 09:39 AM

190

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm receiving error message 'You're not authorized to open the SAP HANA Cockpit.' when trying to log to HANA Cockpit with XSA_ADMIN user.

I already tried logging using another window in Chrome with 'incognito' mode and also closed the session I had in SAP Web IDE with XSA_DEV user, but the same error persists.

Any help will be welcome!

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucia Subatin
Mar 13 at 05:48 PM
1

Hi, Angel,

I know these errors by heart, but it is easier for everybody if you post a screenshot or the URL/port you are trying to access. There are several tools we call "cockpit".

If you are logged in as XSA DEV in an incognito window and open a new incognito window for the same browser you are still logging in with XSA_DEV . Try "normal" mode for XSA_ADMIN or another browser and incognito mode for XSA_DEV.

Best,

Lucia.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lucía,

Thanks for your help!

The port I'm trying to access the SAP HANA Cockpit is 51041.

I'm not logged to any other service, and tried again using the "normal" mode for XSA_ADMIN, but the same error appears:

captura-de-pantalla-2018-03-13-a-las-160241.png

captura-de-pantalla-2018-03-13-a-las-154524.png

Regards,

0

Hi, Angel, if even trying with a completely fresh browser (even Internet Explorer, to make sure there are no sessions giving you a headache) does not cut it, using XSA_DEV, go into the XSA Admin site (vhcalhxedb:51015) and check if xsa_admin has the proper roles:

If XSA_ADMIN does not have the COCKPIT roles, you can try to add them from hdbsql, for example:

ALTER USER XSA_ADMIN SET PARAMETER "XS_RC_COCKPIT_ADMIN"='COCKPIT_ADMIN'

ALTER USER XSA_ADMIN SET PARAMETER "XS_RC_COCKPIT_USER"='COCKPIT_USER'

or HANA Studio can also come to the rescue and add the roles as parameters (logged in as SYSTEM):

admin.png (65.3 kB)
0
Former Member

Thanks a lot for your answer!

I already added the roles following your advise, but the error persists when logging to https://vhcalhxedb:51041 with XSA_ADMIN.

Role Collections granted to user 'XSA_ADMIN': captura-de-pantalla-2018-03-15-a-las-151657.png

Still same authorization errors: captura-de-pantalla-2018-03-15-a-las-151926.png

Regards,

0
Marco Bortolon Apr 24 at 08:52 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded