Skip to Content
0

Appraisal template status change part appraisl substatus but display self evaluation

Mar 12 at 06:31 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts, I work in a project with SAP appraisal template to evaluate objectives and appraisal include peer evaluation. But when we change the status and substatus through PHAP_ADMIN to 4,1 which means in process part appraisal, when we display the document in detail it shows us in process self evaluation and the same result from function HRHAP_DOCUMENT_GET_DETAIL. When I asked Abaper for help, he told me that in status flow there's a simulated status, targeted substatus is self evaluation so the result is self evaluation. Please any input to solve this description error and couls tell me what is the purpuse of simulated status. Thank you very much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lucy Lan
Mar 14 at 02:44 AM
0

Hello Lei Meng,

Nice day.

For your situation 'When I change the status and substatus through PAPH_ADMIN to 4,1 in process
part appraisal, the alv show me the correct substatus, but when I click the document to see the header
and body, the substatus show me self-evaluation.', this is exactly how we planed it to be in our standard
system, and it has been like this ever since the begining of this appraisal document function.
As for the reason, it is like what I mentioned before. I know it may be difficult to understand it, so
I will try to explain it more.
===================================
1. First of all, when the appraisal document is put to the 4.1 substatus, there are actually two types
appraisal documents existing at the same time.
One is the 'main document', while the other is 'part appraisal document'.
You can check the type of the document in the alv list by referring to the 'Appraisal Document Type'.
If it shows as 'Appraisal Document', it means that it is the main document.
If it shows as 'Part Appraisal', it means that it is the part appraisal document, which starts to exists
ever since 4.1.
==> In your case, I believe this issue happens for the appraisal document that corresponds to the 'Appraisal
Document' type, expressly the main document, even for the 4.1 status. Right ?
This is exactly how it is designed to be, because in 4.1 the part appraisers should work on the part
appraisal documents, rather than the main documents. So when the main document is accessed under 4.1,
the system cannot tell whether all the part appraisers have completed their part appraisal or not,
and also there are quite a lot of situations that the part appraisal processing is only optional rather
than mandatory, so under such condition, the system assumes that you would like to work on the main
document in the next status of 4.1. Hence you will see the different substatuses between alv the body.

2. Is there any way to access the part appraisal document through phap_admin or phap_search backend t-codes ?
--> Yes. The prerequisite is that the 'Part Appraiser' must be used as selection criteria. It should not
be left empty when searching for the part appraisal documents.

3. As for your status flow configuration that 'status flow from 4,1 is still 4,1', I would really not
suggest that. You can just set it as from 4.1 to the next status. Since you are setting the part
appraisals as mandatory, when all of them have all completed the part appraisal, the system will
directly move the main document to the next status of 4.1.
While before that, when you try to work on the main document when some mandatory appraiser has not
yet completed their part appraisal, the system will not allow you to work on the main document at
all.
One more point about status flow setting, please avoid endless loop.
===================================

Best regards.
Lucy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Lucy, thank you for your excellent explanation about the appraisal function design. Now I got a better understanding about this part. This really awake me from it. Thank you very much! As you recommended, I'll try to make the adjustment of status flow to avoid endless loop.

Muchas Gracias!

Saludos.

Lei

0
Lucy Lan
Mar 12 at 06:42 AM
0

Hello,

First of all, the substatus 4.1 is for the part appraisal document rather than the main appraisal document.
While part appraisal documents can only be accessed by the part appraisers assigned under status 4.1 through
ESS POWL list. But if the documents are accessed through PHAPT_ADMIN etc, I believe you probably accessed
the main document.
At the same time, I believe for the part appraisers, none of them is ticked as mandatory, right ?
In this way, you will see the next status assigned to 4.1 as the Target Status displayed.
For example, if you assigned the target status of 4.1 as In Process - Overall Appraisal, then
the main document in PHAP_ADMIN should display In Process - Overall Appraisal, rather than 4.1.
This is the design, because no part appraiser is assigned as mandatory, which means 4.1 is skippable.
In this way, when the main document is accessed through PHAP_ADMIN, it means that you can just skip the
optional 4.1 and process its next status directly.

Besides, I also noticed that in your status setting, it seems 4.1's target status is still 4.1, which
is a endless loop... This is an improper configuration I think.


Best regards.
Lucy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13 at 11:40 AM
0

Thank you for your answer Lucy.

I understand the appraisal template only have the Header and Body part. When I change the status and substatus through PAPH_ADMIN to 4,1 in process part appraisal, the alv show me the correct substatus, but when I click the document to see the header and body, the substatus show me self-evaluation. I don't understand why, is it a bug or this is the correct thing.

Right now the appraisal process run perfect, first part appraisal(mandatory 3 peers)- self- global, so the status flow from 4,1 is still 4,1. I understand the simulated status is when part appraisal finished, the substatus will be changed to self. But it's wierd when I display the header and my Z report. Please I'm new to this function, any input to out of this will be appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13 at 06:04 AM
0

Thank you for your prompt answer Lucy.

The substatus is not correct I mean the Header Status table. Different result displayed when I use PHAP_ADMIN, the first alv shows me part appraisal in process, which is correct, but after I click the document to display header and body, the header substatus is self evaluation. I don't understand why there's inconsistent.

And there are 3 part appraisers, which is mandatory in our case, so the next status for part appraisal is also part appraisal. And right now the appraisal process run perfectly: first goes to 3 part appraisers, then self, after which the manager make final evaluation. I'm new for appraisal and I guess this simulated status is for finish of part appraisal. Right now for us the only problem is the inconsistent description of substatus, really confused please any input will be appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded