Skip to Content
0

File Format for FPB3 and FPB5

Mar 11 at 12:06 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Friends,

As I understand from other posts that we can upload multiple payment lots using the program RFKKZEDA, but I would like to know the file format to upload. Could any one kindly share the one sample file so that it helps me in my project.

Regards,

Sravan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee
Mar 12 at 09:42 PM
0

Sravan,

For FPB3, the most simplest way out is you need to develop a customised program to upload the file in a SAP acceptable format and then call SAP standard program RFKKZE00 to process the same, create payment lots and post the amount into customer account.

You need to perform validation and checks against the file format of the file that you are uploading.

Once the file passes the checks, it is reformatted to a file which is accepted by the SAP standard program RFKKZE00.

A file in the SAP accpted format will have-

One file header record (BFKKZGR00 structure) per file

One payment lot header (BFKKZK structure)

Any number of items (structure BFKKZP)

You can include data for any number of lots in a file. However, you have to ensure that you always specify the lot header first and then the related line items.

After you have created reformatted file, then perform a check to ensure that the source file and the reformatted file has the same date and no data has been missed.

Call the SAP standard program RFKKZE00 (T.code-FPB3) to process the reformatted file.

You can goto t.code -SLG1 to check for any errors\messages.

Similarly, for FPB5, you need to develop a customised program to upload the file in a SAP acceptable format and then call SAP standard program RFKKRL00 to process the same, create return lots and post the amount into customer account.

You need to perform validation and checks against the file format of the file that you are uploading.

Once the file passes the checks, it is reformatted to a file which is accepted by the SAP standard program RFKKRL00.

A file in the SAP accpted format will have-

One file header record (BFKKZGR00 structure) per file

One return lot header (BFKKRK structure)

Any number of items (structure BFKKRPP)

Hope its clear.

Thanks,

Amlan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Amlan, Big thanks for detailed explanation.

0
Former Member

Hi Amlan

Nice Explanation.Thanks a lot.

Regards

Rupam Dutta

0
Ivor Martin Mar 20 at 02:21 PM
0

Hi,

Further to the detailed response from Amlan, you can generate a test/sample file using program RFKKZEDG.

Regards,

Ivor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded