Skip to Content
0

Customer Down Payment for Manufacturing industry

Mar 11 at 06:03 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi.

Is it possible to have customer advance payment with reference to sales order and final invoice with delivery reference. I am looking this for Manufacturing industry where milestone billing does not fit properly.

If yes, please advise how.

Buisness Case...

Sales order created for 100k. Customer Paid 30K as advance for specific order and rest he will be paying after 30 days of delivery.

Regards

MDaar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Mar 12 at 04:39 AM
0

What about using condition-based down-payment (I mean the functionality explained in note 1788841 - Consulting note for condition-based down payments)?

This is the first idea that I would try for this process...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks you.

yes this fits best to the requirements. However I am still looking solution to block delivery incase if the advance is not received.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 19 at 05:36 AM
0

MR Daar, I am having same challenge, Client wants to down payment functionality to be implemented for their business unit where billing is based of delivery. I am stuck with the same situation, as how can we create invoice pertaining to sales order for down payment then final invoice (showing Total amount minus already billed amount as down payment = Remaining balance (paid).

Did you find any solution to this, would appreciate any suggestion.

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 19 at 06:34 AM
0

Hi

For invoicing you will use certain document type. In this document type check for field which can be linked to the advance.

In the main invoice the deduction should happen automatically. Try

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded