Skip to Content
0

IoT Service doesn't start

Mar 09 at 05:28 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hi dear,

I am not able to start IOT service (trial account), the system keeps starting all the time with no end, I have tried to stop and start again but it was not enough to solve the issue.

Is there any idea how to solve it ?

Thanks,

Fabrício

iot-error.png (33.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Mar 09 at 07:05 PM
0

Hello Fabricio,

I do not see any applications deployed in your account and unable to check the logs of your "iotmms" remotely. Did you undeploy the app? Do you have the logs?

Please, check with IoT FAQ (for MMS) [1] for possible issues.

I would guess that your are missing a data base binding.

Regards,

Anton

[1] https://help.sap.com/viewer/4e55072bf340471c956a9b47ce61c448/Cloud/en-US

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Anton,

First of all thank you for your Support.

I created a new account yesterday, I have done the configuration based on the link that you sent, but the problem was not solve as you can see the image below.

To configure this service I am the documentation from OpenSap as you can see on this link below:

https://sap.github.io/cloud-s4ext/week-5/unit-2/

Regards,

Fabrício

0
Former Member
Hi Anton, I just solved the problem, you are right, the problem was solved creating a database schema and a binding.

Thanks.

Fabrício

0

Hello, can you please check my question https://answers.sap.com/questions/539292/erros-in-sap-hcp-destinations-from-the-course-http.html

I have real problems finishing the tutorial.

Thanks.

0
0
Nnikamet Anne Jun 12 at 11:42 AM
0

Hello Fabricio,

I'm doing the same tutorial, and I have a question.

Have you succeeded with the application hub?

I have problems with the jpaPreview. Actually, I've already updated the version 2 (with OData implementation) but I get error "HTTP Status 500" when I click on jpaPreview.
For more explanations, I have this:

1. Hub application in SAP CP Cockpit: http://prntscr.com/jtjgsi

2. http://prntscr.com/jtjhhp

3. JPA preview : http://prntscr.com/jtjieu
4. odata.scv : http://prntscr.com/jtjkau

And in the loggings for the application hub on SAP CP Cockpit, I got errors like this:
- http://prntscr.com/ju0e37 ;

- http://prntscr.com/ju0egc ;

- http://prntscr.com/ju0es4 ;

In my Eclipse IDE, I have only theese 2 views: http://prntscr.com/ju0fx1 .

Thank you if any help.
Best regards,
Anne.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded