Skip to Content
0

Planning Operator ID Error in IBP

Mar 09 at 04:38 PM

97

avatar image

We are facing issues in restricting access to Copy Operators and Copy and Disagg Operator" to a particular role. The ID's of custom made operator are same. Refer screenshot for sample. Is this the correct functionality since my assumption is the ID's should be unique to each operator?

Image- Copy.png and disagg.png

Because of this duplication, while trying to restrict access to operators, we are not able to select either the Copy or the Copy and Disagg Operator for one role since all the operators with same ID get selected. Refer image.

Image: restriction1.png and restriction2.png

Is there a work around for this ?

copy.png (6.6 kB)
disagg.png (6.7 kB)
restriction-2.png (80.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 26 at 11:36 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,

In that case you have to add a new Restriction Area 'Planning Operators' and configure them accordingly. For example, if I want Business Users to have access only to Disagg operator 10002 and Copy operator 10003, and not also Disagg operator 10003 and Copy operator 10002, I just add a new Restriction Area 'Planning Operators' and configure them separately - see screenshot planning-operator-restriction-area.png .

Now, when Business Users access Excel, they will be able to use only Disagg operator 10002 and Copy operator 10003.

Best regards,
Matheus


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the screenshot. It solves the issue :)

1
Ankur Patel Mar 09 at 05:41 PM
0

Hi Pallavi

There is nothing wrong with the functionality. What you have to do is if you are trying to restrict Copy and Disagg operator, restrict it using Planning operator ID along with Planning operator type in the maintain restriction section. Doing so you can differentiate between different operators.

If you are looking for anything specific, provide more details on your requirement.

Regards

Ankur

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankur,

Thank you for your answer.

I agree that separately i can differentiate between the different operators.

However, in case i wish to assign 10002 of Copy Operator and 10003 of Disagg Operator to the same role, are there any special settings that i need to maintain? Since in my current settings, on selection of 10002 and 10003, it selects both copy and disagg for both ID's and not one in each Operator type as is my intent.

Thanks,

Pallavi

0

Hi Pallavi,

In the Planning Operator type you will select both, Copy and Disagg types, and in the Planning operator ID you will maintain 10002 and 10003 values. Any other Copy and disagg operators that have different IDs will not be available for the business user then.

Does this clarify your concern?

Best,

Ivan

0

Hi Ivan, Ankur -

What Pallavi is trying is to model the below scenario:

10002 Copy Copy Operator - 1

10002 Disaagg Disagg Operator - 1

10003 Copy Copy Operator - 2

10003 Disagg Disagg Operator - 2

For a particular user we would like to give access to "Copy Operator - 1" and "Disagg Operator - 2". If we go by your suggestion and maintain planning operator type = Copy and Disagg and give ID = 10002 and 10003, that would open up all four operators.

Would you have a suggestion to handle the case outlined above?

Thanks,

Srikant

0
Ankur Patel Mar 14 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi Pallavi/Srikant

Ok, now the requirement is clear I don't think there is a way to have this with the same operator. What I would suggest is to create a different role and assign it separately.

Regards

Ankur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Okay, Thanks Ankur

0