Skip to Content
0

How to Read VAKCR table data in S/4HANA

Mar 09 at 01:56 PM

57

avatar image

Hello colleagues,

I have to convert an ABAP code to new model on S/4HANA where data is read from VAKCR table (Sales Index: Orders in Credit Management)

This table VAKCR is not any more maintained on S4

How can I get this data?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julien Delvat Mar 09 at 04:03 PM
0

Have you checked this note?

2217124 - S/4 HANA: Credit Management Changes in SD
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2217124

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Julien,

I think I will continue with the codes in the ABAP program VAKCR_REBUILD

1
Julien Delvat Mar 09 at 02:58 PM
0

I just checked in our S/4HANA 1709 system: the table VACKR has been replaced with a CDS view called VACKR.

If you only read data, you won't need to change your code.

There are other things you might need to check, like SELECT in loop or ORDER BY.

I suggest you take a look at the recommendations here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/22/abap-custom-code-adaption-for-sap-hana-the-efficient-way/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I could not find a CDS view for VAKCR table.

In fact, the table still exists in Dictionary but it is not populated.

And I got ATC errors regarding this table

0
Julien Delvat Mar 09 at 04:03 PM
0

Have you checked this note?

2217124 - S/4 HANA: Credit Management Changes in SD
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2217124

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded