Skip to Content
0

ACL issue in Project Definition and WBS Elements

Mar 08 at 12:35 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I had went through some of the links for ACL activation and usage in SAP PS project definition and WBS elements. But I didn't found it helpful as it is half the way or confusion or may be I am not able to understand. So, its my kind request to help me to understand the process to configure and utilize the functionality for authorization.

Prerequisite:

  1. Activated the business function OPS_PS_CI_1.
  2. Configured a customized wbs layout, where I had included the ACL to the screen.
  3. Configured the ACL in the project profile.

Steps:

  1. Created the project definition but no ACL table available.

2. After creating the project definition, I created a wbs element where I can see the ACL tab, but there I see two options as below screen.

3. When I click one of the option it is moving to the first tab “Basic Data”.

Are there any configuration issues? It would be appreciable if any one have the solution to this issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Basant Kumar

pdacl.png (78.8 kB)
wbsacl.png (62.5 kB)
acl
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ken Melching
Mar 08 at 05:04 PM
0

Hello Basant,

Thank you for your question. It seems that your question requires additional information. Please make sure that your question outlines the steps you took to find information and create the question again. This way members will know that you searched and were unable to find what you needed.
You may also want to include screenshots of what you're seeing, to help members further understand the issue. And please provide some additional details, as the question is fairly short.

You can find more important guidelines in the community rules of engagement and learn more about questions and answers best practices here.

Thank you for your understanding.

Ken Melching
SAP Community Moderator

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09 at 06:36 AM
0

Hi Ken,

Thanks for your valuable suggestion. I will put more information for productive response.

Regards,

Basant Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded