Skip to Content
0

HANA database service on cloud foundry with python does not work

Mar 08 at 12:34 PM

119

avatar image

Hi,

I am very new to cloud foundry and python and want to try the tutorial from https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/0a99ed7085b8447cb303c43253f2c704.html

to build a python app using the HANA database service.

However, after following the steps in the tutorial the app does not start and throws an error like:

File "server.py", line 4, in

from hdbcli import dbapi

ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'hdbcli'

I had downloaded th XS_PYTHON and extracted it to a directory . Then the download command was issued as in the tutorial

pip download -d vendor -r requirements.txt –-find-links sap_dependencies

The vendor directory then looks like

What am I missing ?

any help is appreciated.

unbenannt.png (29.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marcus Schiffer Mar 09 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi,

finally got it.

The files for other platforms are to be included ( hdbcli-2.3.14-cp36-cp36****.whl) in the vendor directory and the requirements.txt has another line with "hdbcli==2.3.14".

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hello Marcus,

I have followed the exact same process but still i am facing the same error :

2018-03-31T15:08:53.27+0530 [STG/0] ERR Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement hdbcli==2.3.14 (from -r /tmp/contents463332238/deps/0/requirements.txt (line 3)) (from versions: ) 2018-03-31T15:08:53.27+0530 [STG/0] ERR No matching distribution found for hdbcli==2.3.14 (from -r /tmp/contents463332238/deps/0/requirements.txt (line 3)).

waiting eagerly for reply.

Regards,

Navin

0
Marcus Schiffer Mar 09 at 08:43 AM
0

Hi,

finally got it.

The files for other platforms are to be included ( hdbcli-2.3.14-cp36-cp36****.whl) in the vendor directory and the requirements.txt has another line with "hdbcli==2.3.14".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raphael Schmitz
Apr 23 at 03:50 PM
0

Hi Marcus,

I have a similar issue. Many dependencies in the vendor folder. It looks like not all of them are uploaded. The installation fails with:

No matching distribution found for hdbcli==2.3.14 (from -r /tmp/contents253433951/deps/0/requirements.txt (line 3))
pip install has failed. You have a vendor directory, it must contain all of your dependencies.

Do you have any idea why the dependency can't be resolved?

Thank you and best regards

Raphael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I got a workaround:

Just copy the files for a py-version to the 'vendor' folder. Within the requirements-file 'hdbcli' would be enough. Then just start the 'cf push'.

I think it's not the complete solution, but the 'pip install..' didn't worked for me.

And on this way I got it working. I'm open for better solutions..

0