Skip to Content
0

Activate info structure (SIL)

Mar 08 at 11:58 AM

21

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

In the client where I am (SAP Retail), there is no active info structure (S121). If the info structure S121 is activated, is it possible to display the data prior to activation? Or will only the data be displayed from the activation of the S121 info structure?

Thanks and advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andras Strobl
Mar 08 at 12:15 PM
0

Hi Luis,

S121 won't be filled retroactively. The modules fill S121 on demand, if it is activated.

But I wouldn't recommend to use this in general, info structure is a pretty outdated functionality now.

Best regards,
Andras

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 12:23 PM
0

Thanks Andras, what would you recommend to use instead of the info structure?

From what documents is the info structure S121 filled?

Thanks and advance
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think BW infocubes are mostly used instead.

0