Skip to Content
0

CPM Planning on SD Bill of Material

Mar 08 at 08:32 AM

56

avatar image

Hi

We have a scenario where SD BOM explosion is required in planning work book. Valuation has to be done on BOM components however quantities have to be maintained on header level. Following two options we are exploring

1- Quantity Based Planning work book. Where BOM components are maintained in Input Query and Header Quantity are maintained in output query. Issue is quantities in input query are not getting updated when it is changed from output. Any ideas.

2- We have maintained two queries in Monthly planning workbook with resources. One is only readonly with all the BOM information and second is normal input ready query. Any good idea how we can move the component information and component quantity from Query 2 and then can do valuation.

Appreciate your response.

Warm Regards

Hafiz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ravindranath Nayak
Mar 08 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi Hafiz, you would need some backend development for this. Mainly enhancing the CPM planning model. With the help of planning function you could try exploding BOM and inserting them into planning buffer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hafiz Ali Mar 13 at 01:21 AM
0

Hi Ravindaranath

Thanks for your reply. I will try this approach as recommended. However for the time being I developed the Macro and inserting Component and Component Quantities from BOM Readonly query to the Input ready query. Do you see any challenge in this approach?

Secondly how can I link my macro directly with the data source than pointing to the excel cells. any good idea?

By the way thanks a lot for your reply cause it provided another direction to think about the solution.

Warm Regards

Hafiz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hafiz,

I didn't full understand your approach here. Are there some screenshots that you can provide? My proposal was user enters the BOM material within AO and then with a action button, you triggers a planning function.

Regards, Ravi

0
Hafiz Ali Mar 16 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

Thanks for validating the design. Valuation and link both are working perfectly fine as of now. I have few questions related to valuation macro. Will post in a separate questionnaire.

Thanks a lot for your support.

Warm regards

Hafiz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hafiz Ali Mar 15 at 03:46 AM
0

Hi Ravi

Thanks for your reply. Please find the screen shots for details. In this design we didnt use any planning function. Just a basic kind of a vlookup functionality.

Thanks for your support. Looking forward to have piece of advise on this design and challenges.

Warm Regards

Hafiz


ds-1-bom.jpg (54.9 kB)
ds-2-bom.jpg (82.5 kB)
ds-3-bom.jpg (64.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravindranath Nayak
Mar 15 at 06:30 AM
0

Hello Hafiz,

Nice approach. Looks ok from my perspective. You may want to test one round (BOM explosion, link between header and components, valuation of costs on components)

Regards, Ravi Nayak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded