Skip to Content
0

Default Purchasing group in PO linked to contract

Mar 07 at 04:46 PM

23

avatar image

Hi to all,

my doubt:

1) the user creates a PO with a reference of the contract and a lot of data are defaulted obviously from the contract (the major source of supply) and also Purch Group is defaulted...but...

2)...if the user creates a PO and he enter the vendor, enter the Purch Org, enter the Purch Group (not equal to present one in the contract obviously), enter the company code and finally enter the contract the system DOES NOT overwrite the PG of the contract with that one entered from the user but it keeps this....When I realized it it has been a surprise because the contract, I repeat, it is the major source of supply...If the system would overwrite the PG should have been a correct std behavior and then if the user has entered another PG ok it means that the user has the consciousness to modify it but the only fact to enter for last the contract the std behavior does not automatically overwrite that data leaves me surprised...

My question: the only way is to write abap code by user exit to default in this scenario?Is this really the std behavior?Or some OSS note exist (I have not found it)....

Thanks in advance for your time and attention

BR

Massimiliano

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 07 at 06:21 PM
0

The logic of purchasing group adoption is explained in OSS note 2420216

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Wong
Mar 08 at 04:52 AM
0

Dear Massimiliano,

You can use Badi ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST to check the fields if the reference document getting fill, then replace it with your

expected value.

Best Regards,

Ian Wong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded