Skip to Content
0

DDIC Table with INT4 column

Mar 07 at 03:50 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

It seems that there is an error in SAP DDIC when you want to display the length of an table in the "runtime object" view.

Please insert the following table (in an unicode system):

- Column 1: INT4

- Column 2: CHAR1

=> The table length when displaying the "runtime object" is 8 which is wrong. The offset of column 2 is 4 + 2 bytes for char 1 should be 6.

If you insert the following table with Char2 it works:
- Column 1: INT4
- Column 2: CHAR2

=> The table length is now 8. Offset of column 2 is 4 + 4 bytes is 8

Is there a hint - unfortunately could not find one?
Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Mar 07 at 05:34 PM
1

Looks and feels like alignment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 07:45 AM
0

Hello Horst,

That could be a possible reason.

But in this case the DDIC makes some errors when it displayes the "offset" of the columns and the "overall length".

The real problem we have with the SAP function module:

CHANGEDOCUMENT_MULTIPLE_CASE

It seems that the function module read the "overall length" => headerlength

If the headerlength is wrong - as in this case - we get a short dump DATA_OFFSET_TOO_LARGE in line 94

<f_field_x> = <f_area_x>+headerlength(gs_par-charlengthx).

Best Regards


int4andchar1.png (33.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded