Skip to Content
0

Change FIORI Launchpad to other langugage

Mar 10 at 08:26 PM

77

avatar image

Dear Experts

Can anyone please help the way to change fiori launchpad to other language with out updating SAP-Language in URL from EN.. In real time, an employee login to fiori through SSO where there is no option for language selection in SSO portal.

So employee always login to fiori with EN language. But there is a new requirement to open CREATE LEAVE REQUEST app in FR language for certain group of employee based on role.

Thanks

Babu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kamalbabu Kamatchi Mar 28 at 02:29 PM
0

The below blog help us to resolve the issue..

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/24/allow-users-to-switch-language-in-the-fiori-launchpad-using-ui-plugins/

I'm closing this ticket

Thanks all for your support and time

Regards

Babu.K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tejas Chouhan Mar 12 at 04:14 AM
0

Hi Babu,

Ideally the first option is to setup the URL parameter with default language/based on your location. You can remove this from the Setting area -> ME area. Now configure FR language in SU01. This will then pickup your FR language as default, since the ME area is now removed.

Hope it helps.


Regards,
Tejas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 26 at 10:25 AM
0

Hi,

If SAP-Language in URL is not used, Launchpad takes the default language of browser.

Changing Browser Language:

https://www.wikihow.com/Change-Your-Browser%27s-Language

Regards,

Gururaj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded