Skip to Content
0

SAP Lumira Designer 2.1 SP0 - Range of values filter on DS

Mar 10 at 03:01 PM

281

avatar image

Hi.

I'm trying to select a range of values on a dataset.

The user should select a date and then I would like to get every day of the week of the selected date.

The ideal way to accomplish this would be to filter the dates by range, I wanted to accomplish this using a DIMENSION_FILTER object but it doesn't let you set the ranges by code.

Any idea up there?

Thanks!

Pablo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Mar 11 at 07:11 AM
0

Hi Pablo,

As I understand it you would like the user to select a date from which you would like to then derive the first and last days of the week that the selected date falls in, for the purposes of specifying a filter range between the first and last day of the week. Unfortunately, this cannot be achieved with the Dimension Filter component. Furthermore, Lumira Designer 2.1 does not have any built-in date functions that would allow you to calculate the range as desired via scripting. You could try the following approach though:

1. Use the standard Date Field component to allow the user to select a date;

2. Use the Design Studio Community SDK Simple Date Object Component to calculate the desired date range based on the date selected in step 1.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Excellent! Thanks Mustafa, that's the answer I was looking for (sorry for the late response, I have been out during this time).

I will go for the first option to keep the dashboard as clean as I can.

Regards,

Pablo

0
Tammy Powlas
Mar 10 at 03:02 PM
0

Hello Pablo - it sounds like you may want to set up something like Cascading Filters; see https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-33798 and also this blog https://blogs.sap.com/2017/12/21/mysterious-memberlists-in-lumira-designer/

Is your data source BW?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for your answer. You're also right. I can generate multiple hidden date filters that works in cascade mode with one as a reference.

My source is actually a Lumira Document over a MySQL.

Thanks,

Pablo

0