Skip to Content
0

Installation Point C4C -- no write access to BuildingID, FloorID, and RoomID via SDK

Oct 28, 2016 at 01:30 AM

171

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus,

I am attempting to write code via the SDK to edit fields BuildingID, FloorID, and RoomID for Installation Point; however, I have the following challenges:

1. In InstallationPoint.AddressInformation.Address.DefaultPostalAddressRepresentation, fields BuildingID, FloorID, and RoomID are not available.

2. In InstallationPoint.AddressInformation.AddressSnapshot.PostalAddress, fields BuildingID, FloorID, and RoomID are read-only. When I input via the UI, I can see the entered data in these fields via the debugger (so this is where I want to input my data via the SDK).

Is there another way to update these fields via the SDK?

Cheers,

John

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

System version is 1611.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 31, 2016 at 02:48 AM
0

Hi John,

Raise ticket requesting for PSM release of these fields.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello, Pradeep.

Incident has been filed with external reference ID 3100982274.

Regards,

John

0
Former Member

Hello, Pradeep.

SAP has now provided a solution. The required fields in InstallationPoint.AddressInformation.Address.DefaultPostalAddressRepresentation, namely BuildingID, FloorID, and RoomID, are now available for write access.

Many thanks,

John

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 28, 2016 at 02:46 AM
0

Hi John,

If the field is not PSM released, you won't be able to see the field in SDK,
If the field is not PSM Write released, you won't be able to edit the field.

You could try:
InstallationPoint.AddressInformation.Address.DefaultPostalAddressRepresentation, fields BuildingID, FloorID, and RoomID

Note: This association is of cardinality 0..1 , so you could have only one instance.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello, Pradeep.

Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, the field InstallationPoint.AddressInformation.Address.DefaultPostalAddressRepresentation.BuildingID, .FloorID, and .RoomID do not exist.

In the code above, I have created variable lo_DefaultPostalAddressRepresentation using lo_Address.DefaultPostalAddressRepresentation.Create(). Identifier BuildingID does not exist.

Is there another way?

Thanks,

John

0