Skip to Content
0

Add Status column permanently to Solution Documentation Elements browser?

Mar 09 at 08:22 PM

106

avatar image

Hi, all. This may be a basic request, but I'm having zero luck finding out how to do this. I would like the Status column to be permanently visible in the Monitoring Elements section of Solution Documentation browser. Really annoying to have to continually add it especially as we are currently moving between different Quality and Stage environments for monitoring tests.

Thanks.
Bernie

soldoccolumn.jpg (58.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Wence Lacaze
Mar 13 at 12:36 AM
0

Hi Bernie

Officially there is no way (Or I don't found any note) to force the layout for Solution Documentation access. but there is some tricks that you can use. Is not the best but until SAP don't give us a official solution you can use it :-))

First is create the layout that you want to use , you can check the note 2567261 - How to create a user defined layout in SOLDOC

This allow you to create the view that you want, remember to save like Public and apply

Now you will see the column and the view name in the left

then you need to right click in any document and click in "Display Link"

In the following screen you need to take note of the LAYOUT_ID,

Now you can use the variant LAYOUT_ID in the URL to call the SOLDOC with the specific view that you want.

http://<host>:<port>/sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/smud_frame?SAP-LANGUAGE=EN&LAYOUT_ID=ABIFNNWM54PNRCOKF76I2DI7WQ#

If you dont see the layout_id in the url, you need to apply this note (2588776 - URL with default layout in Solution Documentation in Browser)

Thx

Best Regards

@WenSolman


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The table for custom modifications is SMUD_CLAY_TXT, there you can found all the variants :-)

good luck.

0
Bernie Krause Mar 12 at 09:09 PM
0

Thanks, Alexander.

Not sure where this "Add Column to Filter Panel" button is, but managed to save to a private view. Is there a way to make this the default? I don't see any place where I can assign my private view as the default.

Bernie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Mar 12 at 07:53 PM
0

Hello,

Check the box "Add column to filter panel" when you're creating the new column.

Then, from the left menu, save it as a Private view.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bernie Krause Mar 19 at 06:26 PM
0

Awesome, thanks Wence! The url link should do until SAP fixes that last line of the first note.. I'm sure they're working on it for SP6 or 7 or... :)

"Note: In Solution Manager 7.2 SP05 when SOLDOC is opened or reloaded it will start with the Default Layout. The user has to manually select the Customized Layout (Layout_1)."

Bernie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded