Skip to Content
0

Tables added to the Structure Pane(Universe),but Tables columns are not visible in UDT

Mar 09 at 09:04 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am facing issue with my universe. When i add tables to the structure pane and table it self is visible, but the columns in the table are not visible.But, i am able to see the other table columns.

Do i need to have any special access rights , to see the table columns in the universe structure pane?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Mar 09 at 01:26 PM
0

You need to change oracle.sbo file

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\dataAccess\connectionServer\oracle

update the oracle.sbo file with “Include synonyms= true”

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Mar 09 at 12:27 PM
0

Are you using Oracle, and are the tables referenced via synonyms? UDT doesn't handle synonyms well by default. See SAP note 1622792.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded