Skip to Content
0

IBP forecast error - Show MAPE on Excel UI

Mar 08 at 03:51 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I am trying to run show the MAPE error in the excel planning view on a Key figure.

When I go to Manage Forecast tile on Fiori and go to post processing steps, I can't choose any KF as all of them appears as Incompatible.

Could you please let me know the steps to show MAPE forecast error at the Excel UI?

Many thanks

Best regards,

Juan Carlos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Mar 12 at 01:19 PM
0

Hello Juan Carlos,

A Key Figure is only valid to be used as the result of error measure in the Postprocessing step if it meets all the below points:

  • Make them time-independent by not adding any periodicity to the planning level they belong to
  • Select the Stored option for them
  • Select Copy Value for the disaggregation mode

You may find additional information about this in our SAP Help Portal Postprocessing Steps, section Activities. Additionally, you may refer to our Model Configuration Guide - Time-Independent Key Figures for more information about time-independent Key Figures.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15 at 12:00 PM
0

Hello Matheus,

Thank you. I have managed to add my KF on the post-processing step now with the time independent KF.

Could you please tell me the steps to show the error now in Excel UI?

Thank you very much.

Best regards,

Juan Carlos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anurag Tiwari Mar 27 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Juan,

You will have to create some KFs as below:

KF1 (stored , All Editable) in same attribute level as error say WKPRODLOCCUST. (Include Week) and provide value 1 for all buckets and combinations for which you calculate the errors.

KF2 (calculated) again on WKPRODLOCCUST a calculated KF = KF1@WKPRODLOCCUST * FORECASTMAPE@WKPRODLOCCUST.

Display KF2 in your excel view.

Hope this helps.

regards,

Anurag

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded