Skip to Content
-1

XSJob - Error on CDS Entity

Mar 08 at 02:30 PM

33

avatar image

Hi Friends

I have written a XSJS to call a SOAP Service and with the response, update a CDS table. XSJS is working as expected.

But when I configure the XSJob to call this XSJS, I am getting an error "Error: XSDS: register: duplicate entity"

Anyone has any suggestions? Or did someone faced this before?

Regards

Giri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There is no separate logic for this. Hence did not put any code base.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Giri Sreerangam Mar 12 at 11:56 AM
0

The problem was:

I have defined all the XSDS definitions, inside a function. When I moved them out of function, it worked.

Regards

Giri

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i am not sure of your req... but maybe the definition was misplaced and out of scope ???

glad to hear you were able to solve the issue -

0
Sergio Guerrero Mar 08 at 04:36 PM
0

the issue seems to be on a duplicate record... most likely you have duplicate keys.

have you looked at the data... try to select and then select distinct to see if there are different number of total records.

the error message looks correct

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sergio. But there are no duplicate records. I am assuming the issue might be with the definition of entity (importEntity) in XSDS logic

Regards

Giri

0