Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2011 Report - The document has not been opened

Mar 07 at 10:31 PM

231

avatar image
Former Member

In 2013 I bought and installed Crystal Reports 2011 Full that comes with the desktop designer. Yesterday I started deploying a .Net Desktop WinForms application that uses the reports I used with Crystal 2011. The reports work great when I run the app on my development desktop and they render using the viewer with no exceptions. I am using Visual Studio 2015 and I built the .Net app and an installer that goes with it. I ran the installer on the first client PC and it copies in the Crystal dependency files (CryDecs.CrystalReports,Engine.dll, and others) to the executing folder along with the EXE file. The app runs great and I got an error telling me to install the runtime files. This is where it got difficult. After hours of painful internet searching, I finally found a Redistributable Runtime installer and installed on the client PC. The filename I used was "CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_22.msi". After I installed this I get "The document has not been opened" when the app attempts to run the report. After this, and some more searching, it seems I have a mis-match between my dev PC version and the runtimes I installed on the client PC. I looked at my dev PC and saw that the reference: "C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\dotnet\CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll". And the Runtime is v2.0.50727 and the Version is 13.0.2000.0. In an attempt to solve this, I installed CR 2011 SP12 on my dev PC and now my CR About screen says Version 14.0.12.1946. But when I look for newer references I cannot find them. I looked all through the c: SAP folders but cannot find any newer references.

Back to the client PC, I look at the same DLL on the client in the app installed folder as File version / Product Version = 13.0.5.891.

I can't seem to fix this using the online resources and am appealing for help. How do I get all this on the same level, which what I believe to be the problem. Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 07 at 10:34 PM
0

Hi Eric,

Uninstall all of the version you have tried and use just SP 22 from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

READ and follow the info for SP 21, same is required for SP 22.

EXE is for the DEV PC with VS installed on it ONLY. Do not install the MSI's on your DEV PC.

MSI's are for redist ONLY.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 04:19 PM
0

Don, thank you for the response. The link you referred to is exactly where I found and downloaded "CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_22.msi". I ran this on the Client PC, not the Dev PC. I also ran the EXE file to update CR Developer on the Dev PC. So I think I already did everything you said. Do I need to open the RPT files and save them again now that the Dev PC has been updated?

Follow-up question: The Dev PC and the Client PC are both running Wind 10 64 bit, and therefore I used the 64 bit version of the installer. This is correct, right?

Thanks, Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 08 at 04:24 PM
0

Hi Erik,

Great, just make sure you uninstall everything first, don't mix versions.

CR for VS is for your app platform and not OS specific. So if you compile in x86 mode then distribute the 32 bit MSI, If you compile your app in 64 bit mode then distribute the 64 bit MSI.

Setting or leaving your project properties to AnyCPU relies on the OS to install the runtime and often generates and missing component error because your app is intended to be run in 32 mode.

It does not matter what OS you are using, it matter what your app is compiled in, default is 32 bit in VS.

Read all of the info on the WIKI page and it should be clearer

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded