Skip to Content
1

Want to migrate Business Object report to SAP Analytics Cloud

Mar 07 at 06:33 PM

235

avatar image

Hi Experts, We are using SAP Business Object 4.2 SP4 on top of BW 7.4 SP8 on HANA database. We want to migrate all our Webi reports/Lumira reports to SAP analytics Cloud. We have Dashboards, Webi reports on top of Unv and Unx universe and we have webi report on top of Bex query. Requst you to please provide the best way to migrate all webi reporting to SAP We already have Licence for Both Product.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Ingo Hilgefort
Mar 07 at 07:32 PM
1

Hello Sanjay,

there is no content migration for a Web Intelligence report or a BEx report to SAP Analytics Cloud (SAC).

SAP Analytics Cloud can connect to the Universes as well as to your BW sources and you can then leverage the provided meta-data and data to create stories.

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, SAP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Mar 07 at 06:34 PM
1

Hello Sanjay - there is no automated migration; you will need to manually recreate the reports (stories) on the cloud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Mar 08 at 08:49 AM
1

Hi,

just to add to what the others have said :-

1. consider leaving your on-premise BI as-is (i.e. for standard reporting), and move to the cloud to evaluate new possibilities including self-service predictive insights and planning workflows.

2. As outlined above, you'll be re-using your 'semantic layer' investments rather than the report-parts, and in SAC you'll benefit from live connectivity to universes which wasn't possible before in BI4. There's a bobj-like query panel that users/developers will recognised when designing query scope.

3. rather than trying to re-create like-for-like your businessintelligence reports in analytics cloud, try instead to converse use-cases and condense existing report-packs into a new 'boardroom' paradigm. it's an opportunity to do something radically different.

4. use SAP Analytics Hub as your defacto front-end into SAC and BI4. SAH is a hybrid content-management system, that can link out to all BI assets including non-SAP bi reports. This provides users a self-service bridge between all their personal and promoted BI content, irrespective of where it is held.

kind regards,

H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjay Guha Mar 07 at 06:40 PM
0

the webi report which is based on the universe needs to be recreate-i agreed. But for Bex is there is anyway because Bexquery are supported by SAC as well

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Both universe and BEx can be consumed by SAC

0
Sanjay Guha Mar 11 at 08:03 AM
0

Could anyone please help me how to create a Live Connection or Import connection in SAC with SAP BW 7.4 and Bex.

Any SAP note or document is avilable ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
Sanjay Guha Mar 08 at 11:36 AM
0

ne can help me to create a Live and Import Connection connectiom

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please see the SAP Guided Playlists here https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/guided_playlists/ - the instructions are very good

1