Skip to Content
0

SAP Analytics Cloud Agent Issue

Mar 08 at 11:33 AM

40

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am Using Import Connection for Bw on Hana using SAP Analytics Cloud Agent.

When I am going to create new query it working correctly until parameters but while loading the data, it gives me the error.

Please help me out....

Regards.

SG

capture.png (10.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 08 at 11:34 AM
0

Is your cloud agent up to date? Would you please share a screen shot of the BEx query? Also see https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2354809

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjay Guha Mar 08 at 11:57 AM
0

It consist of Prompt on some field (mandatory and optional both). Please let me know if you need any further information.


capture1.png (33.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

On the surface I don't see anything; did you look at the SAP Note I referenced above? https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2354809

Is your Cloud Agent up to date?

0
Julian Jimenez
Mar 08 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Sanjay,

I presume you are using a Planning model. The error seems to indicate that you need to specify the version of data you are importing.

Check the version of your agent. You can test it simply going to the server where you installed it and use the URL: http://localhost:8080/C4A_AGENT/deploymentInfo (Assuming you left the usual 8080 port for Tomcat)

If it's not the latest: SAP Analytics Cloud Agent 1.0.95, you can download it from here directly:

https://softwaredownloads.sap.com/file/0020000000334052018

After updating the agent and restart Tomcat, test again. If you get the same error, you can examine the Tomcat logs to see if there is more information on the BW connection.

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded